2018 Equity Nominees & Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

Production - Musical or Revue - Large

Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater
Ragtime (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Cabaret (2018) - Paramount Theatre
Million Dollar Quartet (2017) - Paramount Theatre

Production - Play - Large

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (2018) - Court Theatre
All My Sons - Court Theatre - All My Sons (2018) - Court Theatre
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Macbeth (2018) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
A View from the Bridge (2017) - Goodman Theatre

Production Play - Midsize

Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Traitor - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Cake (2018) - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Jitney (2018) - Congo Square Theatre Company

Production-Musical-Midsize

Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (2018) - American Blues Theater
Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical - Mercury Theater Chicago

Ensemble - Musical or Revue

Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical - Mercury Theater Chicago
Forever Plaid (2018) - Theatre at the Center
Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (2018) - American Blues Theater
Million Dollar Quartet (2017) - Paramount Theatre

Ensemble - Play

Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center
The Wolves (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Traitor - A Red Orchid Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew (2017) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Support Group for Men (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Jitney (2018) - Congo Square Theatre Company

New Adaptation

20,000 Leagues Under the Seas (2018) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Jennifer Blackmer - Alias Grace - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Brett Neveu - Traitor - A Red Orchid Theatre
Barbara Gaines and Ron West - The Taming of the Shrew (2017) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Robert Falls - An Enemy of the People (2018) - Goodman Theatre

New Work

Boo Killebrew - Lettie (2018) - Victory Gardens Theater
Leslie Liataud, Carl Menninger, and Amy Rubenstein - Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Aline Lathrop - The Hero's Wife (2018) - 16th Street Theater
Minita Gandhi - Muthaland - 16th Street Theater
Keith Huff - Six Corners (2018) - American Blues Theater
Novid Parsi - Through the Elevated Line (2018) - Silk Road Rising
Ellen Fairey - Support Group for Men (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Dan Collins and Julianne Wick Davis - Trevor The Musical - Writers Theatre

Director - Play - Large

Ivo van Hove - A View from the Bridge (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Chay Yew - Lettie (2018) - Victory Gardens Theater
Vanessa Stalling - The Wolves (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Niegel Smith - Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Dexter Bullard - Mies Julie (2018) - Victory Gardens Theater

Director - Musical - Midsize

Lili-Anne Brown - Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (2018) - American Blues Theater
Brenda Didier - Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical - Mercury Theater Chicago
Daryl Brooks - Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre

Director - Play - Midsize

Cheryl Lynn Bruce - Jitney (2018) - Congo Square Theatre Company
David H. Bell - Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Lauren Shouse - The Cake (2018) - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Michael Shannon - Traitor - A Red Orchid Theatre

Director - Musical or Revue - Large

Marc Bruni - Trevor The Musical - Writers Theatre
Gary Griffin - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater
Nick Bowling - Ragtime (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Michael Heitzman - 42nd Street (2017) - Drury Lane Productions

Performer in a Principal Role - Musical

Eli Tokash - Trevor The Musical - Writers Theatre
Zachary Stevenson - Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (2018) - American Blues Theater
Rob Lindley - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater
Nathaniel Stampley - Ragtime (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Liam Quealy - Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Dawn Bless - A New Attitude: In Tribute to Patti LaBelle (2018) - Black Ensemble Theater
Matt Crowle - Merrily We Roll Along (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Tiffany Topol - Once (2018) - Paramount Theatre
Jason Grimm - Murder for Two (2018) - Marriott Theatre

Performer in a Principal Role - Play

Ian Bedford - A View from the Bridge (2017) - Goodman Theatre
John Judd - All My Sons (2018) - Court Theatre
Caroline Neff - Lettie (2018) - Victory Gardens Theater
Geno Walker - To Catch a Fish (2018) - TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)
Heather Chrisler - Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Larry Yando - Buried Child (2018) - Writers Theatre
Alex Weisman - Significant Other - Theater Wit and About Face Theatre
Edward Gero - The Originalist (2018) - Court Theatre
Janet Ulrich Brooks - The Audience - TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)
Tara Mallen - The Cake (2018) - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Performer in a Supporting Role - Play

Deanna Dunagan - Blind Date - Goodman Theatre
Anthony Irons - Jitney (2018) - Congo Square Theatre Company
Anthony Irons - How to Use a Knife (2018) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Matt DeCaro - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (2018) - Drury Lane Productions
Andrus Nichols - A View from the Bridge (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Sydney Charles - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (2018) - Court Theatre
Shannon Cochran - The Importance of Being Earnest (2017) - Writers Theatre
Keith Kupferer - Cal in Camo - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Jason Grimm - Bunny Bunny: Gilda Radner, A Sort of Love Story - Mercury Theater Chicago
Matt DeCaro - The Audience - TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)

Performer in a Supporting Role - Musical

Matt Crowle - South Pacific (2018) - Drury Lane Productions
Aaron Umsted - Oklahoma! (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Gavin Rohrer - Million Dollar Quartet (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Shanesia Davis - Billy Elliot - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Hannah Starr - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater
Katherine Thomas - Ragtime (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Sean Fortunato - Billy Elliot - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Jenna Coker-Jones - Company (2018) - Venus Cabaret Theater at Mercury Theater Chicago
Hollis Resnik - Cabaret (2018) - Paramount Theatre
Veronica Garza - 9 to 5: The Musical (2018) - Firebrand Theatre

Performer in a Revue

Yando Lopez - Forever Plaid (2018) - Theatre at the Center
Lorenzo Rush, Jr. - Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Jasbir Singh Vazquez - Gaslight District (2018) - The Second City e.t.c.

Solo Performance

Janet Ulrich Brooks - The Lady with All the Answers (2018) - Theatre at the Center
Stacy Keach - Pamplona (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Kate Fry - The Belle of Amherst (2017) - Court Theatre
Minita Gandhi - Muthaland - 16th Street Theater
James Leaming - This Wonderful Life - American Blues Theater

Scenic Design - Large

Todd Rosenthal - 20,000 Leagues Under the Seas (2018) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Scott Davis - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (2018) - Court Theatre
Kevin Depinet - The Taming of the Shrew (2017) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Courtney O'Neill - Plantation! (2018) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - The Doppelganger (2018) - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Scenic Design - Midsize

Jeff Bauer - How to Use a Knife (2018) - Shattered Globe Theatre
Scott Davis - Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Angela Weber Miller - Mary's Wedding (2018) - First Folio Theatre
Jose Manuel Diaz-Soto - The Explorer's Club (2018) - Citadel Theatre Company
Arnel Sancianco - The Cake (2018) - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Costume Design - Midsize

Robert Kuhn - Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical - Mercury Theater Chicago
Bill Morey - Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Bill Morey - Merrily We Roll Along (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Paul Kim - The Explorer's Club (2018) - Citadel Theatre Company
Emily McConnell - Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
Mieka van der Ploeg - The Skin of Our Teeth (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Costume Design - Large

Alison Siple - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - TimeLine Theatre Company (Belmont)
Mara Blumenfeld - The Importance of Being Earnest (2017) - Writers Theatre
Theresa Ham - Ragtime (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Linda Cho - Schiller's Mary Stuart (2018) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Susan E. Mickey - The Taming of the Shrew (2017) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Sound Design - Midsize

Stephen Ptacek - The Skin of Our Teeth (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Jeffrey Levin - Welcome to Jesus - American Theater Company
Christopher Kriz - The Heavens Are Hung in Black - Shattered Globe Theatre
Christopher Kriz - The 39 Steps (2017) - Buffalo Theatre Ensemble
Christopher Kriz - Mary's Wedding (2018) - First Folio Theatre
Jeffrey Levin - Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center

Sound Design - Large

Robert E. Gilmartin - Murder for Two (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Rick Sims - 20,000 Leagues Under the Seas (2018) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Andre Pluess - Macbeth (2018) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andre Pluess - Hard Times (2017) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Ray Nardelli - Skeleton Crew - Northlight Theatre

Lighting Design - Large

Jesse Klug - Million Dollar Quartet (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Christine Binder - 20,000 Leagues Under the Seas (2018) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Thom Weaver - Macbeth (2018) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Brian Sidney Bembridge - Hard Times (2017) - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Yael Lubetzky - Cabaret (2018) - Paramount Theatre

Lighting Design - Midsize

Lee Keenan - Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
Rachel Levy - Welcome to Jesus - American Theater Company
Nick Belley - Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical - Mercury Theater Chicago
Denise Karczewski - Billy Elliot - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Cat Wilson - The Wolf at the End of the Block (2018) - 16th Street Theater
Eric Watkins - Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center
Cat Davis - De Troya (2018) - Halcyon Theatre

Choreography

Alex Sanchez - Oklahoma! (2018) - Marriott Theatre
Josh Prince - Trevor The Musical - Writers Theatre
Christopher Carter - Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jared Grimes - 42nd Street (2017) - Drury Lane Productions
Alex Sanchez - Newsies - Marriott Theatre

Music Direction

Tom Vendafreddo - Once (2018) - Paramount Theatre
Michael Mahler - Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (2018) - American Blues Theater
Doug Peck - Fun Home - Victory Gardens Theater
Abdul Hamid Royal - Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Jermaine Hill - Memphis (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre

Original Music in a Play

Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Kahler - Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
Christopher Kriz - Mary's Wedding (2018) - First Folio Theatre
Justin Ellington - Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3) (2018) - Goodman Theatre
Andre Pluess - Hard Times (2017) - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization

Properties Design - Eleanor Kahn - Southern Gothic (2018) - Windy City Playhouse
Fight Choreography - Matt Hawkins - Macbeth (2018) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Movement/Musical Staging - Christopher Carter - Five Guys Named Moe (2017) - Court Theatre
Movement Direction - Elizabeth Margolius - Machinal (2017) - Greenhouse Theater Center

Projection Design

Joseph A. Burke - Women Laughing Alone with Salad (2018) - Theater Wit
Joseph A. Burke - Elf The Musical - Paramount Theatre
Stephan Mazurek - Lettie (2018) - Victory Gardens Theater
Anthony Churchill - Merrily We Roll Along (2018) - Porchlight Music Theatre (Ruth Page Center for the Arts)
Mark "Trace" Umstattd - De Troya (2018) - Halcyon Theatre