2017 Equity Nominees & Recipients

RECIPIENTS HIGHLIGHTED IN RED

Production - Revue

Marry Me a Little - Porchlight Music Theatre
Spamilton - The Royal George Theatre Cabaret
Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions

Production Play - Midsize

Silent Sky - First Folio Theatre
Born Yesterday (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
It's a Wonderful Life: Live in Chicago - American Blues Theater
End of the Rainbow - Porchlight Music Theatre
The Columnist - American Blues Theater

Production-Musical-Midsize

Disney's Mary Poppins - Mercury Theater Chicago
The Scottsboro Boys - Porchlight Music Theatre
In the Heights - Porchlight Music Theatre

Production-Musical-Large

Crazy for You (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions
Parade (2017) - Writers Theatre

Lighting Design - Large

Nick Belley and Jesse Klug - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Greg Hofmann - Jesus Christ Superstar (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Jesse Klug - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
Lee Fiskness - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions
Bart Cortright - The Hunter and The Bear - Writers Theatre

Lighting Design - Midsize

Michael Stanfill - Wit - The Hypocrites
Cat Davis - The River Bride - Halcyon Theatre
Christine Binder - Bright Half Life - About Face Theatre
John Kelly - I Am My Own Wife (2016) - About Face Theatre
Erik Barry - Circumference of a Squirrel - Greenhouse Theater Center

New Work

Charles Smith - Objects in the Mirror - Goodman Theatre

Projection Design

Mike Tutaj - Objects in the Mirror - Goodman Theatre
Paul Deziel - Beauty's Daughter - American Blues Theater
Christopher Ash - Mamma Mia! (2016) - Paramount Theatre
Mike Tutaj - Julius Caesar (2016) - Writers Theatre
Stephan Mazurek - The Fundamentals - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Sound Design - Midsize

Grover Hollway - The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz (2017) - The House Theatre of Chicago
Joe Court - 10 Out of 12 - Theater Wit
Heath Hays - The Room - A Red Orchid Theatre
Jeffrey Levin - The River Bride - Halcyon Theatre

Sound Design - Large

Richard Woodbury - Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - Jesus Christ Superstar (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Andr?? Pluess - Man In The Ring - Court Theatre
Mikhail Fiksel - The Hunter and The Bear - Writers Theatre

Solo Performance

Gene Weygandt - Uncle Phillip's Coat - Greenhouse Theater Center
Linda Reiter - Rose - The Greenhouse Theater Center
Simon Slater - Bloodshot - The Greenhouse Theater Center and Ingenious Purpose Ltd.
Will Allan - Circumference of a Squirrel - Greenhouse Theater Center

Puppet Design

Jesse Mooney-Bullock - A Comedical Tragedy for Mister Punch - The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesse Mooney-Bullock - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
Blair Thomas - Mr. and Mrs. Pennyworth - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Scenic Design - Midsize

Grant Sabin - Born Yesterday (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Joe Schermoly - Naperville - Theater Wit
Greg Pinsoneault - In the Heights - Porchlight Music Theatre
Angela Weber Miller - Captain Blood - First Folio Theatre
Christopher Rhoton - End of the Rainbow - Porchlight Music Theatre

Scenic Design - Large

Linda Buchanan - Blues for an Alabama Sky (2017) - Court Theatre
Courtney O'Neill - Harvey - Court Theatre
Jack Magaw - East Texas Hot Links (2016) - Writers Theatre
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
William Boles - Native Gardens - Victory Gardens Theater
Todd Rosenthal - Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical

Kathy Voytko - The Bridges of Madison County - Marriott Theatre
Bri Sudia - Wonderful Town - Goodman Theatre
Kelly Felthous - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions
Bri Sudia - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role - Play

Chaon Cross - The Hard Problem - Court Theatre
Cassandra Bissell - Silent Sky - First Folio Theatre
Elizabeth Ledo - Bright Half Life - About Face Theatre
Angela Ingersoll - End of the Rainbow - Porchlight Music Theatre
Eliza Stoughton - Born Yesterday (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Lisa Tejero - Wit - The Hypocrites

Actress in a Revue

Donica Lynn - Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Michelle Lauto - Spamilton - The Royal George Theatre Cabaret
Meghan Murphy - Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Bethany Thomas - Marry Me a Little - Porchlight Music Theatre

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play

Caroline Neff - Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Kristen Bush - Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Lia Mortensen - The Mystery of Love & Sex - Writers Theatre
Kymberly Mellen - The Columnist - American Blues Theater

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical

Iris Lieberman - Cabaret (2017) - Theatre at the Center
Angela Ingersoll - How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (2016) - Marriott Theatre
Felicia Boswell - Jesus Christ Superstar (2017) - Paramount Theatre
E. Faye Butler - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions
Meghan Murphy - Mamma Mia! (2017) - Marriott Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical

Patrick Andrews - Parade (2017) - Writers Theatre
Clyde Alves - Crazy for You (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Paul-Jordan Jansen - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Nathaniel Stampley - The Bridges of Madison County - Marriott Theatre
Alex Goodrich - She Loves Me (2017) - Marriott Theatre

Actor in a Principal Role - Play

Alex Weisman - Hand to God - Victory Gardens Theater
Mike Nussbaum - Relativity - Northlight Theatre
Allen Gilmore - Man In The Ring - Court Theatre
Allen Gilmore - Objects in the Mirror - Goodman Theatre
Daniel Kyri - Objects in the Mirror - Goodman Theatre

Actor in a Revue

Justin Keyes - Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Yando Lopez - Spamilton - The Royal George Theatre Cabaret
Austin Cook - Marry Me a Little - Porchlight Music Theatre

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play

Keith Kupferer - The Mystery of Love & Sex - Writers Theatre
Marton Csokas - Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Adam Poss - Queen - Victory Gardens Theater
Tommy Rivera-Vega - Parachute Men - Teatro Vista

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical

Alex Goodrich - How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (2016) - Marriott Theatre
Larry Adams - Crazy for You (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
James Earl Jones II - She Loves Me (2017) - Marriott Theatre
Jonthan Butler-Duplessis - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
Jonthan Butler-Duplessis - Parade (2017) - Writers Theatre

Costume Design - Large

Susan E. Mickey - Shakespeare in Love - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Rachel Healy - Blues for an Alabama Sky (2017) - Court Theatre
Theresa Ham - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Paramount Theatre
Theresa Ham - Mamma Mia! (2017) - Marriott Theatre
Sully Ratke - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions

Costume Design - Midsize

Izumi Inaba - A Comedical Tragedy for Mister Punch - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kristy Leigh Hall - Pygmalion (2016) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Mieka van der Ploeg - The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz (2017) - The House Theatre of Chicago
Bill Morey - End of the Rainbow - Porchlight Music Theatre
Kate Setzer Kamphausen - In the Heights - Porchlight Music Theatre

Ensemble

East Texas Hot Links (2016) - Writers Theatre
Blizzard '67 (2017) - 16th Street Theater
The Scottsboro Boys - Porchlight Music Theatre
Spamilton - The Royal George Theatre Cabaret
It's a Wonderful Life: Live in Chicago - American Blues Theater
Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions

Production - Play - Large

Blues for an Alabama Sky (2017) - Court Theatre
East Texas Hot Links (2016) - Writers Theatre
Hand to God - Victory Gardens Theater
Uncle Vanya (2017) - Goodman Theatre
Man In The Ring - Court Theatre

Director - Musical

William Osetek - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions
Matthew Crowle - Crazy for You (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Gary Griffin - Parade (2017) - Writers Theatre
Jim Corti - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre

Director - Play

Gary Griffin - Hand to God - Victory Gardens Theater
Ron OJ Parson - Blues for an Alabama Sky (2017) - Court Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - East Texas Hot Links (2016) - Writers Theatre
Charles Newell - Man In The Ring - Court Theatre
Chuck Smith - Objects in the Mirror - Goodman Theatre
David Darlow - Born Yesterday (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Music Direction

Tom Vendafreddo - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2017) - Paramount Theatre
Doug Peck - Wonderful Town - Goodman Theatre
Roberta Duchak - Smokey Joe's Cafe (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Michael Mahler - Parade (2017) - Writers Theatre
Austin Cook - Marry Me a Little - Porchlight Music Theatre

Choreography

Tammy Mader - Singin' in the Rain (2016) - Marriott Theatre
Alex Sanchez - Wonderful Town - Goodman Theatre
Matthew Crowle - Crazy for You (2016) - Drury Lane Productions
Ericka Mac - Mamma Mia! (2017) - Marriott Theatre
Jane Lanier - Chicago The Musical - Drury Lane Productions

New Play

Antoinette Nwandu - Pass Over - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ike Holter - The Wolf at the End of the Block - Teatro Vista
Madhuri Shekar - Queen - Victory Gardens Theater
Selina Fillinger - Faceless - Northlight Theatre
Michael Cristofer - Man In The Ring - Court Theatre

Original Music in a Play

Neil Bartram - Shakespeare in Love - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ronnie Malley - Great Expectations (2017) - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company (Co-Production with Silk Road Rising)
Orbert Davis - Paradise Blue - TimeLine Theatre Company (Wellington)
Christopher Kriz - Silent Sky - First Folio Theatre