THE ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL TEAM (A/T Team)

On openings nights, 5 Jeff Committee judges are joined by 2 members of the independent Artistic and Technical Team (“A/T Team”), a volunteer group of local working theatre professionals. The votes of all 7 are tabulated to determine whether a production is “Jeff Awards Recommended.” Thereafter, the A/T Team has no further role with respect to Recommended productions, and determinations of Jeff Award nominees and recipients is based solely on the voting of Jeff Committee Members. As with the Jeff Committee itself, A/T Team volunteers are subject to qualification requirements and strict conflict-of-interest rules.

The current A/T Team includes:

Kevin Heckman, A/T Team Coordinator 

Leigh Barrett, Artistic Director / Lighting Designer 

Lili-Anne Brown, Artistic Director (Bailiwick Chicago)

Christina Calvit, Playwright

Connie Canaday-Howard, Professor, Theater (College of DuPage)

Will Casey, Educator/Actor/Director

Juan Casteneda, Director/Literary Manager (Urban Theater Company)

Michael Colucci, Artistic Director (Redtwist)

Esteban Andes Cruz, Artistic Assoc.(16th Street Theatre)

Majel Cuza, Director / Stage Manager

Laura Dieli, Assistant Production Manager and Company Manager (Court Theatre)

Alan Donahue, Designer/Adaptor

Trish Elliott, Actor

Meighan Gerachis, Actor/Director

Jeffrey Ginsberg, Educator/Director/Actor

Lara Goetsch, Producer/Arts Marketer (TimeLine)

Gillian Gorra, General Manager (Emerald City Theatre)

Jim Grote, Actor/Playwright                                                                    

Jacob Harvey, Artistic Director (Greenhouse Theater Center)

Kevin Heckman, Center Manager/Freelance Director  

Gina L. Henrickson, Director/Costume Designer

Jon Heuring, Managing Director (Porchlight Music Theatre)

Jack Hickey, Artistic Director (Oak Park Festival Theatre)

Pat Hofmann, Actor                                                

John Imburgia, Lighting Design/Technical Director

Chris Jensen, Scenic Designer/Technical Director

Jim Jensen, Producer, General Manager, Educator

Josh Johnson, Actor/Director

Rob Kauzlaric, Actor/Adapter/Director

Christopher Kriz, Composer, Sound Designer

Kristin Larsen, Executive Director (Arts and Business Council of Chicago)

Dana Low, Producer, Director (Fantasy Orchard)

Bill Massolia, Artistic Director (Griffin) 

Ele Matelan, Foley Designer, Actor/Playwright, Dir. of Outreach (Wildclaw Theatre), Company Member (The House Theatre of Chicago)

Joan Mazzonelli, Director, Administrator

Alex Meda, Executive Director and Ensemble (Teatro Luna)

G Riley Mills, Actor, Playwright 

Shole Milos, Actor/Singer/Dancer/Movement/Choreographer

Kelly Owens, Actor

Susan Padveen, Director

Scott Phelps, Artistic Director (Citadel)

June Podagrosi, Founder, Executive Director (Child's Play Touring Theatre)

Frank Pullen, Artistic Director (Journeymen) / Educator

David Rice, Executive Director/Acting Artistic Director (First Folio Theatre)

Michael Ryczek, Director

Steve Scott, Director/Producing Consultant, Artistic Associate (Goodman Theatre)

Richard Shavzin, Director/Actor 

Chuck Smith, Director (Goodman Theatre)

Maggie Speer, Director

Madrid St. Angelo, Actor/Director

Judy Veramendi, Playwright

Christopher Walsh, Actor/Producer

David Woolley, Fight Master