Home  |   FAQ  | Related Links |  Press Room & News  |  contact us
Jeff Recommended Shows
Now Playing
no longer playing
Nominees & Recipients
Equity
Non-Equity
Jeff Awards History, Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Jeff Committee Members
Search Archives of Past Awards
Who Was Joseph Jefferson?
Categories of Awards
Equity Wing Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
Non-Equity Wing Eligibility and Judging Mechanics
The A/T Team

THE ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL TEAM (A/T Team)

On openings nights, 5 Jeff Committee judges are joined by 2 members of the independent Artistic and Technical Team (“A/T Team”), a volunteer group of local working theatre professionals. The votes of all 7 are tabulated to determine whether a production is “Jeff Awards Recommended.” Thereafter, the A/T Team has no further role with respect to Recommended productions, and determinations of Jeff Award nominees and recipients is based solely on the voting of Jeff Committee Members. As with the Jeff Committee itself, A/T Team volunteers are subject to qualification requirements and strict conflict-of-interest rules.

The current A/T Team includes:

Kevin Heckman, A/T Team Coordinator 

Chris Arnold, Director/Educator 
Leigh Barrett, Artistic Director / Lighting Designer 
Lili-Anne Brown, Artistic Director (Bailiwick Chicago)
Christina Calvit, Playwright
Connie Canaday-Howard, Professor, Theater (College of DuPage)
Will Casey, Educator/Actor/Director
Juan Casteneda, Director/Literary Manager (Urban Theater Company)
Geoff Coates, Fight Director/Actor 
Michael Colucci, Artistic Director (Redtwist)
Majel Cuza, Director / Stage Manager
Laura Dieli, Assistant Production Manager and Company Manager (Court Theatre)
Alan Donahue, Designer/Adaptor
Trish Elliott, Actor
Ann Filmer, Artistic Director (16th Street)
Megan Geigner, Dramaturg
Meighan Gerachis, Actor/Director
Jeffrey Ginsberg, Educator/Director/Actor
Lara Goetsch, Producer/Arts Marketer (TimeLine)
Gillian Gorra, General Manager (Emerald City Theatre)
Jim Grote, Actor/Playwright                                                                    
Kevin Heckman, Center Manager/Freelance Director  
Gina L. Henrickson, Director/Costume Designer
Jon Heuring, Managing Director (Porchlight Music Theatre)
Jack Hickey, Artistic Director (Oak Park Festival Theatre)
Pat Hofmann, Actor  
Chris Hofmann, Director of Production (DePaul)                                                  
John Imburgia, Lighting Design/Technical Director
Chris Jensen, Scenic Designer/Technical Director
Amber Johnson, AEA Stage Manager
Josh Johnson, Actor/Director
Rob Kauzlaric, Actor/Adapter/Director
Christopher Kriz, Sound Designer
KD Kweskin, Adjunct Educator (Concordia)
Kristin Larsen, Executive Director (Stage 773)
Dana Low, Artistic Director (The Children's Theatre Fantasy Orchard)
Bill Massolia, Artistic Director (Griffin) 
Ele Matelan, Actor/Writer 
Joan Mazzonelli, Artistic and Program Director
Meghan Beals McCarthy, Dramaturg/Director/Educator
Alex Meda, Executive Director and Ensemble (Teatro Luna)
G Riley Mills, Playwright 
Shole Milos, Actor/Singer/Dancer/Movement/Choreographer
Kelly Owens, Actor
Susan Padveen, Director
Kelly Parker, Actor, Casting Director (Route 66 Theatre Company, Tympanic Theatre)
Scott Phelps, Artistic Director (Citadel)
June Podagrosi, Founder, Executive Director (Child's Play Touring Theatre)
Frank Pullen, Artistic Director (Journeymen) / Educator
David Rice, Executive Director (First Folio)
Michael Ryczek, Director
Steve Scott, Director/Assoc. Producer (Goodman Theatre)
Richard Shavzin, Director/Actor 
Chuck Smith, Director (Goodman Theatre)
Maggie Speer, Director
Madrid St. Angelo, Actor/Director
Judy Veramendi, Playwright
Alison Vesely, Artistic Director (First Folio)
Christopher Walsh, Actor/Producer
David Woolley, Fight Master
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

What does it mean to be Jeff Recommended?
Learn more here
Tickets for the Jeff Non Equity Awards Ceremony
Ticket options
All tickets held at will call


Support the Jeff Awards